ĐỀ THI GIỮA HỌC KÌ 2 LỚP 8 MÔN ANH

  -  
*
tủ sách Lớp 1 Lớp 1 Lớp 2 Lớp 2 Lớp 3 Lớp 3 Lớp 4 Lớp 4 Lớp 5 Lớp 5 Lớp 6 Lớp 6 Lớp 7 Lớp 7 Lớp 8 Lớp 8 Lớp 9 Lớp 9 Lớp 10 Lớp 10 Lớp 11 Lớp 11 Lớp 12 Lớp 12 Lời bài hát Lời bài bác hát tuyển chọn sinh Đại học, cao đẳng tuyển chọn sinh Đại học, cđ

cỗ 30 Đề thi thân học kì 2 giờ Anh lớp 8 tất cả đáp án năm 2022 - 2023


cài xuống đôi mươi 1.862 9

Tài liệu cỗ 30 Đề thi thân học kì 2 tiếng Anh lớp 8 tất cả đáp án năm 2022 tổng vừa lòng từ đề thi môn tiếng Anh 8 của những trường trung học phổ thông trên toàn quốc đã được biên soạn đáp án cụ thể giúp học viên ôn luyện để đạt điểm cao trong bài xích thi thân học kì 2 giờ Anh lớp 8. Mời các bạn cùng đón xem:


Bộ 30 Đề thi giữa học kì 2 tiếng đồng hồ Anh lớp 8 bao gồm đáp án năm 2022 - Đề 1

Phòng giáo dục đào tạo và Đào tạo .....

Bạn đang xem: đề thi giữa học kì 2 lớp 8 môn anh

Đề thi thân Học kì 2

Năm học tập 2022 - 2023

Bài thi môn: giờ Anh lớp 8

Thời gian có tác dụng bài: phút

(Đề thi số 1)

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D preceding the word that is pronounced differently from others

1. A.crutch B. Reuse

C. Reduce D. Music

2.A. Melt B. Deposit

C. Refill D. Delighted

II. Choose the letter A, B, C, D for each gap in the following sentence.

1. I didn"t go out yesterday because I ....................... Stay at trang chủ and help my mom.

A. Have lớn B. Had to

C. Has to lớn D. Hasn’t to

2. This semester, I try my best khổng lồ learn English ...................to make my parents happy.

A. Well B. Good

C. Better D. Best

3. I"ll come trang chủ ....................... 8.30 & 9.20.

A. At B. In

C. Between D. On

4. My teacher said I should ........................... Harder on my English pronunciation.

A. To work B. Work

C. Working D. Be worked

5. My father get used ..............us to the zoo when he has time.

A. To lớn taking B. Take

C. Lớn take D. Taking

6. She asked her children ........................

A. To lớn stop playing

B. Stop to lớn play

C. Stop playing

D. Stopping lớn play

III. Supply the correct size of the verbs in the blanket.

1.She likes (play) _____________ tennis.

2.We (have) ___________ dinner when he came.

3.Alex (go) _____________ on a business trip next week.

4.In Australia, you mustn’t (comment) ___________ on a person’s accent.

IV. Read the passage và fill in the blank

Paper makes up about 28 percent of solid trash in landfills and one ton of paper takes(1)___________ about 3.3 cubic yards of landfill space. Recycling paper & cardboard saves space in landfills for trash(2)___________ cannot be recycled và saving space in landfills reduces the need lớn build more landfills. Many communities oppose the building of new landfills in their neighborhoods.

Recycling one ton of paper saves(3)___________ equivalent to lớn the energy needed to power the average U.S. Home for six months and saves about 7,000 gallons of water. Making recycled paper into new paper products saves energy and water(4)___________ the number of energy-intensive steps & processes that use water are reduced.

1.A. In B. For C. Up D. Of

2.A. That B. Who C. Where D. Why

3.A. Money B. Thing C. Energy D. People

4.A. Although B. So C. But D. Because

V. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1.Peter is too young khổng lồ see horror films.

→ Peter is not old _____________________________________________.

2.He said lớn his son, “Go straight upstairs và get into bed.”

→ She told her son_____________________________________________.

*

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D preceding the word that is pronounced differently from others

1.A (đáp án A phạt âm là /ʌ/ các đáp án khác phát âm là /ju/)

2.A (đáp án A phân phát âm là /e/ những đáp án khác phát âm là /i/)

II.

Câu

Đáp án

Giải thích

1

B

Have khổng lồ V: yêu cầu làm gì

Dịch:Tối qua bản thân không đi chơi vì phải ở nhà giúp mẹ.

2

C

Learn something better: học xuất sắc hơn…

Dịch:Kỳ học này tôi cố rất là để học xuất sắc tiếng Anh hơn nhằm làm phụ huynh vui.

3

C

Between…and… vào khoảng

Dịch:Tôi đã về cho tới nhà trong tầm từ 8:30 cho 9:20.

4

B

Should + V: bắt buộc làm gì

Dịch:cô giáo bảo tôi buộc phải học chuyên hơn nghỉ ngơi phát âm tiếng Anh.

5

A

Get used khổng lồ Ving: thường làm những gì trong quá khứ

Dịch:Bố tôi thường xuyên đưa chúng tôi đến sở thú khi ông có thời gian rảnh.

6

A

Ask sb to lớn V: bảo ai làm cho gì

Dịch:Cô ấy bảo tập thể trẻ ngừng đùa nghịch.

III. Supply the correct khung of the verbs in the blanket.

1.playing (like + Ving)

2.were having (QKTD when QKĐ)

3.will go (câu phân tách thời tương lai 1-1 vì có next week)

4.comment (mustn’t + V: ko được lám gì)

IV. Read the passage và answer the questions

1. C

2. A

3. C

4. D

V. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1.Peter is not old enough khổng lồ see horror films.

2.She told her son to lớn go straight upstairs & get into bed.

……………………………………………………..


Phòng giáo dục và Đào tạo nên .....

Đề thi giữa Học kì 2

Năm học tập 2022 - 2023

Bài thi môn: giờ đồng hồ Anh lớp 8

Thời gian có tác dụng bài: phút

(Đề thi số 2)


I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D preceding the word that is pronounced differently from others

1.A. Slope B. Overturn

C. Oceanic D. Compost

2.A. Wooden B. Book

C. Cool D. Foot

II. Choose the letter A, B, C, D for each gap in the following sentence.

1. – What are you doing? – I’m looking __________ a bucket.

A. Lớn B. For

C. Of D. With

2. This antique lamp was __________ in China.

A. Make B. Makes

C. To make D. Made

3. He had his father __________ his watch.

A. Fixed B. Fixing

C. To fix D. Fix

4. The policeman asked me __________ a driving license

A. If I have

B. Whether I have

C. If I had

D. Whether I have had

5. Cool the burns immediately so as khổng lồ __________ tissue damage.

A. Ease B. Relieve

C. Minimize D. Maximize

6. Milk bottles can be __________ after being cleaned.

A. Reused B. Recycled

C. Thrown away D. Broken

III. Supply the correct size of the verbs in the blanket.

1.I (go) ________________ to lớn school at 7 a.m. Yesterday.

2.They (build) __________________ a new house in this area soon.

3.Ming (always make) ________________ noise in the evening.

4.Do you mind if I (turn) ________________ off the air conditioner?

IV. Read the passage & decide if these statements are true or false

London is Britain" s biggest city. It is a very old city và dates back to lớn the Romans. It is a city of historic building and churches, & it has many beautiful parks. It also has some of the best museum in the world. London is very crowded in summer. It is a popular thành phố with foreign tourists and has more than eight million visitors a year. The city is famous for its shopping và department stores. London has an excellent underground railway system, so it is easy for tourists to get around.

1._________ None of the cities in Britain is bigger than London.

2._________ London is founded by the Romans.

3._________ London has historic buildings & churches.

4._________ Most of the best museum in the world are situated in London.

5._________ London is not busy in summer.

6._________ It"s not easy for tourists khổng lồ travel around London.

V. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1.The man said, “Don’t swim out too far, boys.”

→ The man asked the boys_______________________________________

2.Could you please mở cửa this box for me?

→ Would you mind ____________________________________________

Đáp án và Thang điểm

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D preceding the word that is pronounced differently from others

1.D (đáp án D vạc âm là /ɒ/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /əʊ/)

2.C (đáp án C vạc âm là /u:/ các đáp án không giống phát âm là /u/)

II. Choose the letter A, B, C, D for each gap in the following sentence.

Câu

Đáp án

Giải thích

1

B

look for sth: tra cứu kiếm cái gì

Dịch:- các bạn đang làm cái gi thế? – Tôi vẫn tìm chiếc xô.

2

D

be made in: được cung ứng tại

Dịch:Chiếc đèn cổ này được thêm vào tại Trung Quốc.

3

D

have sb vị sth: dựa vào ai có tác dụng gì

Dịch:Anh ấy nhờ ba sửa đồng hồ.

4

C

câu loại gián tiếp thể nghi vấn

Dịch:Ngài cảnh sát hỏi tôi liệu tôi có blx xe không.

5

C

minimize: bớt thiểu

Dịch:Làm nhẹ vết bỏng ngay để sút thiểu thương tổn tế bào.

6

A

reuse: tái sử dụng

Dịch:Lọ sữa hoàn toàn có thể được tái sử dụng sau khoản thời gian rửa sạch.

III. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the blanket.

1.was going (câu phân chia thời quá khứ tiếp diến vì bao gồm mốc thời hạn “at 7 a.m. Yesterday”)

2.are going khổng lồ build (câu chia thời tương lai ngay gần vì gồm “soon”)

3.is always making (câu thời hiện tại tại tiếp tục với “always”)

4.turned (cấu trúc do you mind if I + Ved)

IV. Read the passage and decide if these statements are true or false

1 – T

2 – F

3 – T

4 – F

5 – F

6 - F

V. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1.The main asked the boys not to lớn swim out too far.

2.Would you mind opening this box for me?

……………………………………………………


Phòng giáo dục và Đào tạo thành .....

Đề thi giữa Học kì 2

Năm học tập 2022 - 2023

Bài thi môn: giờ Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm cho bài: phút

(Đề thi số 3)


I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D preceding the word that is pronounced differently from others

1.A. Mixture B. Fabric

C. Tire D. Dip

2.A. Confirm B. Florist

C. Prison D. Condition

II. Choose the letter A, B, C, D for each gap in the following sentence.

1. Don’t go___________. It’s too cold.

A. Outside B. Inside

C. Into D. Away

2. You shouldn’t let your child ___________ with matches.

A. To play B. Play

C. Playing D. Plays

3. Mr. Bean is a ________ driver. He never causes accidents.

A. Carefully B. Careless

C. Careful D. Carelessly

4. This bag belongs __________ Tom.

A. To B. On

C. At D. In

5. He told me ________up early in the morning.

A. Get B. Khổng lồ get

C. Got D. Getting

6. Lan promises she _________ her best in learning English.

A. Try B. Will try

C. Trying D. Tries

III. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the blanket.

1.Children should (take) __________ things from adults with both hands.

2.Bad driving _______ (cause) many accidents so far.

3.I & my family ________ (see) a movie in Kim Don cinema tonight.

4.Sue _________ (speak) Vietnamese very well.

IV. Read the passage and fill in the blanks

(1)__________ near the southern margin of the Red River Delta, the Trang An Landscape Complex is a spectacular landscape. Exploration of caves at different altitudes has revealed archaeological traces of human activity over a continuous period of more(2)__________ 30,000 years. They illustrate the occupation of these mountains by seasonal hunter-gatherers và how they adapted(3)___________ major climatic và environmental changes, especially the repeated inundation of the landscape by the sea after the last ice age. The story of human occupation continues through the Neolithic & Bronze Ages khổng lồ the historical era. Hoa Lu, the ancient(4)___________ of Viet Nam, was strategically established here in the 10th và 11th centuries AD. The property also contains temples, pagodas, paddy-fields & small villages.

1.A. Situated B. Situate

C. Situating D. To lớn situate

2.A. That B. Then

C. This D. Than

3.A. On B. To

C. With D. For

4.A. Trang chủ B. Pagoda

C. đô thị D. Capital

V. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1.The dentist said to me, “You shouldn’t eat too much candy.”

→ The dentist advised me_________________________________________

2.It has ten 10 years since he worked here.

→ He has _____________________________________________________

*

Đáp án và Thang điểm

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D preceding the word that is pronounced differently from others

1.C (đáp án C phát âm là /ai/ những đáp án còn sót lại phát âm là /i/)

2.B (đáp án B phát âm là /ɒ/ các đáp án còn sót lại phát âm là /ə/)

II. Choose the letter A, B, C, D for each gap in the following sentence.

Câu

Đáp án

Giải thích

1

A

Go outside: ra ngoài

Dịch:Đừng ra ngoài, trời giá buốt lắm.

2

B

Let sb V: làm cho ai làm gì

Dịch:Bạn không nên để bé chơi với diêm.

3

C

Careful: cẩn trọng

Dịch:Ông Bean lái xe khôn cùng cẩn thận. Ổng chưa bao giờ gây tai nạn.

4

A

Belong to: nằm trong về

Dịch:Chiếc cặp này trực thuộc về Tom.

5

B

Tell sb khổng lồ V: bảo ai làm cho gì

Dịch:Anh ấy bảo tôi dậy mau chóng vào buổi sáng.

6

B

Promise S will V: hứa ai này sẽ làm gì

Dịch:Cô ấy hứa sẽ cố gắng hết sức nhằm học tiếng Anh.

III. Supply the correct khung of the verbs in the blanket.

1.take (should + V: yêu cầu làm gì)

2.has caused (Ving đi đầu câu đụng từ chia số ít, câu chia HTHT vì tất cả so far)

3.are going khổng lồ see (câu phân tách thời tương lai ngay gần vì tất cả “tonight”)

4.speaks (câu chia lúc này đơn)

IV. Read the passage and answer the questions

1. C

2. D

3. B

4. D

V.Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1.The dentist advised me not to lớn eat too much candy.

Xem thêm: Các Dạng Bài Tập Tìm Giá Trị Nhỏ Nhất Của Số Phức Z Như Thế Nào?

2.He has worked here for 10 years.

……………………………………………………….


Phòng giáo dục và đào tạo và Đào chế tạo .....

Đề thi thân Học kì 2

Năm học 2022 - 2023

Bài thi môn: giờ đồng hồ Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(Đề thi số 4)


I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D preceding the word that is pronounced differently from others

1.A. Blanket B. Metal

C. Scatter D. Wrap

2.A. Sunbathe B. Leather

C. Weather D. Thank

II. Choose the letter A, B, C, D for each gap in the following sentence.

1. People _________ think that the earth was flat

A. Is used to

B. Used to

C. Are used to

D. Didn’t use to

2. He intends ________ her grandparents in Ho chi Minh thành phố next week.

A. Visit B. Khổng lồ visit

C. Visiting D. Visited

3. She asked her children ________ playing that game.

A. Khổng lồ stop B. Stop

C. Stopped D. Stopping

4. My father likes _________ in the morning.

A. Work B. Working

C. Worked D. Works

5. He hates waiting ________ someone else for long time.

A. To lớn B. With

C. For D. Of

6. He will travel to lớn England ________ February this year.

A. In B. On

C. At D. Between

III. Find the mistake in each sentence

1.Shopping (A)in the mall ismore comfort (B)than (C)in (D)the market

2.My sisteruses to play (A)tennis a lotbut (B)shedoesn’t (C)play veryoften (D)now.

3.Tomsaid (A)you couldreach (B)himin (C)8 645 082after dinner (D).

4.Weraise funds (A)bycollect (B)waste paper (C)andbroken (D)glass.

IV. Read the passage and fill in the blank

Ha Long bay is a beautiful natural wonder in northern Vietnam near the Chinese border. The cất cánh is dotted(1)____________ 1,600 limestone islands & islets & covers(2)____________ area of over 1,500 sq km. This extraordinary area was declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1994. For many tourists, this place is like something right out of a movie. The fact(3)____________ that Ha Long bay features a wide range of biodiversity, while the surrealistic scenery has indeed featured in endless movies. The best way(4)____________ to Ha Long thành phố is by car, minibus or bus from Hanoi which is only 170 km away. If budget is not a problem, an hour-long helicopter transfer is also available.

1.A. In B. With C. For D. By

2.A. A B. The C. X D. An

3.A. Is B. Be C. Are D. Will

4.A. Get B. Lớn get C. Getting D. Got

V. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1.The nurse said to lớn him, “You should give up smoking.”

→ The nurse told him_____________________________________

2.She is too old to have more children.

→ She’s not ______________________________________________

Đáp án và Thang điểm

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D preceding the word that is pronounced differently from others

1.B (đáp án B phạt âm là /ə/, những đáp án khác phát âm là /æ/)

2.D (đáp án D vạc âm là /θ/ các đáp án không giống phát âm là /ð/)

II.

Câu

Đáp án

Giải thích

1

B

Used to V: từng có tác dụng gì, thường làm cái gi trong quá khứ

Dịch:Mọi người đã từng có lần ngữ trái khu đất phẳng.

2

B

Intend to V: bao gồm ý định có tác dụng gì

Dịch:Anh ấy định đi thăm các cụ ở tp hcm tuần tới.

3

A

Ask sb to lớn V: bảo ai làm cho gì

Dịch:Cô ấy bảo người quen biết trẻ dứt chơi trò đó.

4

B

Like + Ving: thích làm cho gì

Dịch:Bố tôi thích thao tác buổi sáng.

5

C

Wait for sb: chờ đợi ai

Dịch:Anh ấy ghét mong chờ ai kia quá lâu.

6

B

In + tháng

Dịch:Anh ấy sẽ đến nước Anh vào thời điểm tháng 2 năm nay.

III. Supply the correct size of the verbs in the blanket.

1.B ⇒ comfortable

2.A ⇒ used to lớn play

3.C ⇒ at

4.B ⇒ collecting

IV. Read the passage và answer the questions

1. B

2. D

3. A

4. B

V. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1.The nurse told him khổng lồ give up smoking.

2.She’s not young enough lớn have more children.

…………………………………………………………


Phòng giáo dục đào tạo và Đào chế tạo .....

Đề thi thân Học kì 2

Năm học tập 2022 - 2023

Bài thi môn: giờ Anh lớp 8

Thời gian có tác dụng bài: phút

(Đề thi số 5)


I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D preceding the word that is pronounced differently from others

1.A. Calm B. Alcohol

C. Ambulance D. Awake

2.A. Explain B. Press

C. Metal D. Intend

II. Choose the letter A, B, C, D for each gap in the following sentence.

1. When I was a child, I ..............follow my Mom to the market.

A. Used lớn B. Use

C. Get used to D. Use to

2. We must be there ..............7:30 and 10:30.

A. At B. Before

C. Between D. After

3. They’ll arrive ..............Monday, July 14th.

A. In B. At

C. During D. On

4. I like folktale và ..............does my sister.

A. Neither B. So

C. Too D. Either

5. They wanted to know ..............she left early.

A. Why B. What

C. Where D. When

6. Oh, that dress is nice. Where .............. It?

A. Vì you buy B. Are you buy

C. Did you buy D. You buy

III. Supply the correct khung of the verbs in the blanket.

1.He (wash) ___________ his car once a month.

2.When I came, the whole family (have) ___________ dinner around a big dining table.

3.My mother always tells me that I have to lớn (be) ____________ at home by 9 p.m.

4.They (come) ____________ & see me tomorrow.

IV. Read the passage below & choose the best word khổng lồ fill in the blank

Anna is excited about the(1)__________activities she is going to lớn do. The Y và Y(2)___________ a plan to help the community soon. She will(3)_____________ its recycling programs. In this program, she will collect glass, used paper và empty cans. Then she will send them for(4)_________.

She hopes she can save natural resources and earn some money for her school Y và Y in these activities. She also thinks(5)___________ participating in either planting trees & flowers or helping the street children. It is really interesting, isn’t it?

1.A. Interesting B. Interest

C. Interested D. Interests

2.A. Is having B. Have

C. To have D. Has

3.A. Take part in B. Took part in

C. Get in D. Got in

4.A. Recycle B. Recycling

C. To recycle D. Recycled

5.A. In B. For

C. With D. About

V. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1.The traffic policeman said, “Show your driving license, please.”

→ The traffic policeman asked me____________________________________.

2.You must not let children play in the kitchen.

→ The children aren’t ______________________________________________.

Đáp án và Thang điểm

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D preceding the word that is pronounced differently from others

1.D (đáp án D phát âm là /ei/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /æ/)

2.A (đáp án A vạc âm là /i/, những đáp án khác phát âm là /e/)

II. Choose the letter A, B, C, D for each gap in the following sentence.

Câu

Đáp án

Giải thích

1

A

Used khổng lồ V: thân quen với việc làm những gì trong quá khứ

Dịch:Khi còn bé, tôi thường theo người mẹ đi chợ.

2

C

Between…and…: ngơi nghỉ giữa…

Dịch:Chúng ta cần đến đó trong tầm từ 7 rưỡi cho 10 rưỡi.

3

D

On + tháng ngày năm

Dịch:Họ sẽ đến vào thứ 2 ngày 14 mon 7.

4

B

So + trợ động từ + công ty ngữ

Dịch:Tôi ưng ý truyện dân gian cùng chị tôi cũng thế.

5

A

Want khổng lồ know why: ao ước biết tại sao tại sao

Dịch:Họ mong mỏi biết vì sao tại sao cô ấy về sớm.

6

C

Câu hỏi thời vượt khứ

Dịch:Oh chiếc váy xinh quá, bạn mua ở đâu vậy?

III. Supply the correct khung of the verbs in the blanket.

1.washes (câu phân tách thời bây giờ đơn vì tất cả mốc thời gian “once a month”)

2.were having (When QKĐ, QKTD)

3.be (have to + V: buộc phải làm gì)

4.will come (câu phân chia thời hiện tại đơn vì gồm mốc thời hạn “tomorrow”)

IV. Read the passage và answer the questions

1. A

2. A

3. A

4. B

5. D

V. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1.The traffic policeman asked me to lớn show my driving license.

2.The children aren’t allowed lớn play in the kitchen.


Phòng giáo dục đào tạo và Đào chế tác .....

Đề thi thân Học kì 2 Thông tứ 22

Năm học tập 2022 - 2023

Bài thi môn: giờ Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút

(không kể thời hạn phát đề)

(Đề số 6)


I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

1. A. Aquatic B.cause C. Effect D. Race

2. A.earplug B. Hear C. Pear D. Clear

3. A. Radioactive B. Pollution C. Contaminate D. Convey

4. A. Official B.cattle C. Icon D. Scottish

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D khổng lồ complete the following sentences

1. The last typhoon resulted ___________ terrible loss of lives.

A. In B. On C. For D. Of

2. English is the ___________ language of many countries such as the US, the UK, & Australia.

A. International B. Usual C. Popular D. Official

3. Poisonous ___________ from factories can kill a lot of wildlife animals.

A. Things B. Animals C. Chemicals D. Nations

4. People in the flooded area have ___________ khổng lồ a safer place.

A. Evacuating B. Been evacuated C. Evacuated D. Evacuate

III. Put the verbs in the blanket into the correct form

1. I (visit) ___________ this nursery home once a week.

2. At this moment, my mother (cook) _________ dinner while my dad (read) ___________ a newspaper.

3. This is the most interesting film Clara (see) ___________.

4. They (hire) ___________ a car before they got here.

IV. Read the following passage, and answer the questions that follow

On April 30, 2018 the Pu’u ‘O’o crater on Hawaii’s Kilauea volcano, suddenly collapsed. It was the starting point for the volcano’s months long eruption, which went on khổng lồ produce 320,000 Olympic-sized swimming pools’ worth of lava that transformed the landscape và ultimately destroyed 700 homes.

A volcanic eruption occurs when hot materials from the Earth"s interior are thrown out of a volcano. Some eruptions are terrible explosions that throw out huge amounts of rock & volcanic ash and can kill many people. Some are quiet outflows of hot lava. Several more complex types of volcanic eruptions have been described by volcanologists. These are often named after famous volcanoes where that type of eruption has been seen. Some volcanoes may show only one type of eruption during a period of activity, while others may show a range of types in a series.

1. When did the Pu’u ‘O’o crater on Hawaii’s Kilauea volcano collapse?

___________________________________________________________

2. How many houses did the volcanic eruption in Hawaii demolish?

____________________________________________________________

3. When does a volcanic eruption occur?

____________________________________________________________

4. Bởi vì all volcanoes display only one type of eruption during a period of activity?

____________________________________________________________

V. Read the following paragraph and complete it with one suitable word in each blank

Canada is an officially bilingual country, with two official _________ (1): French và English. French speaking Canadians take a much smaller percentage of the population, & more _________ (2) 90 per cent of them live in Quebec – the only province where French is the language of daily life. 3.8 million Quebecers can only speak French, _________ (3) another 3.2 million can speak French & English. Together those groups comprise basically the entire provincial population. Canadians who speak neither English _________ (4) French as their first language are sometimes called Allophones, và the majority of these people are either immigrants or their children.

VI. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one

1. Air pollution can cause breathing problems.

Breathing _____________________________________________________

2. Study hard or you won’t pass the exam.

If ____________________________________________________________

VII. Write full sentences using the suggested words và phrases

1. If/ I/ be/ you/ I/ buy/ that house.

______________________________________________________________

2. The last/ time/ he/ speak/ his father/ be/ two months ago.

______________________________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. D 2. C 3. A 4. A

II.

1. A 2. D 3. C 4. B

III.

1. Visit

2. Is cooking – is reading

3. Has seen

4. Had hired

IV.

1. It collapsed on April 30, 2018.

2. It demolished/ destroyed 700 homes/ houses.

3. It occurs when hot materials from the Earth"s interior are thrown out of a volcano.

4. No, they don’t.

V.

1. Languages 2. Than

3. While 4. Nor

VI.

1. Breathing problems can be caused by air pollution.

2. If you don’t study hard, you won’t pass the exam/ If you study hard, you will pass the exam.

VII.

1. If I were you, I would buy that house.

2. The last time he spoke to lớn his father was two months ago.

…………………………………………….


Phòng giáo dục và Đào tạo ra .....

Đề thi giữa Học kì 2 Thông tứ 22

Năm học tập 2022 - 2023

Bài thi môn: tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

(Đề số 7)


I. Choose the word that has main găng tay placed differently from the others

1. A. Unaffected B. Undrinkable C. Uncountable D. Unsuitable

2. A. Unpopular B. Unorganized C. Unfortunate D. Unambitious

3. A. Imperfect B. Immature C. Immobile D. Immoral

4. A. Translator B. Director C. Editor D. Spectator

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D khổng lồ complete the following sentences

1. Some people ____________ in their house roof after the flood.

A. Trapped B. Have trapped C. Were trapped D. Trap

2. After a month, Jenny got used to lớn ____________ in her new school.

A. Studying B. Study C. Studied D. Lớn study

3. Her son was absent from school ____________ his illness last Tuesday.

A. Because B. Although C. Because of D. Despite of

4. She spends 1 hour ____________ English every day.

A. Learn B. To learn C. Learning D. Learns

III. Put the verbs in the blanket into the correct form

1. If we use water carefully, more people (have)______________ fresh water.

2. That room (paint) ________________ next week.

3. He wouldn’t be ill if he (not smoke) ________________ a lot.

4. By the time the police (come) ____________, the thief (leave) _____________.

IV. Read the following passage, & answer the questions that follow

Almost a hundred thousand people were killed và half a million homes destroyed as a result of an earthquake in Tokyo in 1923. The earthquake began a minute before noon when the habitants of Tokyo were cooking their midday meals. Thousands of stoves were overturned as soon as the earth began to shake. As a result, small fires broke out everywhere and quickly spread. The fire engines were prevented from going to lớn help because many of the roads had cracked open. It was impossible khổng lồ use fire-fighting equipment as most of the water pipes had burst. Consequently, over ninety percent of the damage was caused by fire rather than by the collapse of buildings.

1. When did the Tokyo earthquake 1923 happen?

___________________________________________________________

2. How many people were killed in the earthquake?

___________________________________________________________

3. Why was the fire engines prevented from going to lớn help?

___________________________________________________________

4. How many percent of the damage was caused by the collapse of buildings?

___________________________________________________________

V. Read the following paragraph & complete it with one suitable word in each blank

Ewan McGregor was born in Scotland in 1971. He decided to lớn be an actor when he was only nine và he starred his first film in 1992. So far in his career he has appeared (1) _________ a lot of different types of films, including comedies, musical, dramas và the Star Wars movies. In his career Ewan has worked with (2) _________ lượt thích Cameron Diaz and Nicole Kidman, & his films have won (3) _________ of awards. He loves acting và when he finished (4) _________ the musical, Moulin Rouge, he said, “I have never been happier to bởi vì anything in my life”.

1. A. At B. On C. With D. In

2. A. Engineers B. Farmers C. Actresses D. Teachers

3. A. A lots B. Lots C. Much D. Some

4. A. Khổng lồ film B. Filmed C. Film D. Filming

VI. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one

1. I has never spoken khổng lồ a foreigner before.

It is the first time _____________________________________________

2. My father cleans the car every week.

The car _____________________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. A 2. D 3. B 4. B

II.

1. C 2. A 3. A 4. C

III.

1. Will have

2. Will be painted

3. Didn’t smoke

4. Came – had left

IV.

Xem thêm: Ngày Mai Bình Yên Tập 2 - Nạp Bình Chữa Cháy Bảo Hành Bao Lâu

1. The earthquake began a minute before noon when the habitants of Tokyo were cooking their midday meals.